June 2023 Tribute Brand Power Rankings

Table of Contents
Book an amazing classic rock tribute band for your party or event

Share Post:

June 2023 Tribute Band Power Rankings

Interest In Tribute Brands by # of Google Searches

ProTributeBands.com presents the “Top Tribute Brands” chart as of June 1st, 2023, which shows people’s interest in each type of tribute band/brand. The chart is based on searches in the world’s largest search engine Google, with an overwhelming market share in the United States.

There’s been movement, with the mighty Led Zeppelin moving from #5 to #2 and the Grateful Dead continuing their meteoric rise, moving strongly from #7 to #3.

Queen holds steady at #4, while traditional feel-good bands Journey and The Eagles drop 4 positions. Interest in Tom Petty seems to have waned, as interest in TP tributes drop 10 positions to #26.

Our strongest positive mover was for the tribute brand Heart, as they move up 14 positions to rank in the Top 10, at #9.

At the bottom of our “tribute brands ranked” list this quarter, clocking in at #81, is the J. Geils Band. Now Air Supply has some company.

Where does your favorite tribute brand rank? Let us know why you think that is in the comments below!

Tribute BrandCurrent RankRank ChangeUS SearchesGlobal Searches
Beatles1016,40018,680
Led Zeppelin239,05010,018
Grateful Dead348,7008,910
Queen407,93012,210
Pink Floyd517,2207,900
Journey6-46,8407,080
Eagles7-46,2507,000
Chicago805,6605,760
Heart9144,7405,050
Elvis1024,7005,310
Kiss1103,3503,760
Fleetwood Mac12-33,1103,960
Metallica1393,0603,320
Abba14-430106420
Rush15-12,6902,850
Prince1632,2902,330
Ac Dc17-420502580
Boston18131,9902,020
Allman Brothers1961,9702,040
Dave Matthews20101,9602,090
U221-61,6201,930
Van Halen22-11,6201,740
Rolling Stones2311,4501,860
Zac Brown2451,4501,480
Nirvana2571,3401,400
Tom Petty26-101,2501,270
Bon Jovi27-11,2401,540
Motley Crue 281812301330
Black Sabbath2951,0501,180
Alice in Chains302310101020
The Smiths31329801000
Billy Joel 3239301,070
Michael Jackson33-6900990
Aerosmith34-17890950
Beach Boys351860980
Sublime366850870
Santana37-4820910
Bee Gees38-188101,660
Pearl Jam39-1750820
Lynyrd Skynyrd40-12730790
Earth Wind and Fire416640840
Pantera4210610640
Genesis435600680
Guns N Roses / GNR44-5550680
The Doors45-27500550
ZZ Top46-6490660
Ramones474490540
Green Day 4814470510
Frank Sinatra499390410
Elton John50-13380420
Poison51-8380390
Creedence52-11360420
Paul Mccartney532340340
Bruno Mars542340390
Tainted Love5516320320
Adele5620320370
Toto5710280330
John Denver58-9260280
Carpenters59-9240340
Foreigner60-6230240
Linkin Park61-2230400
Rod Stewart622230250
Scorpions63-6200210
Radiohead 6410190190
Sgt Pepper's65-21170170
Bob Marley66-6140190
Madonna675140150
George Michael / Wham680120120
Buddy Holly69-4100100
Trippin Billies7009090
Green River7169090
Whitney Houston7269090
George Strait73-78080
Billy Idol7417070
Tina Turner75-66070
Starship7635050
Jason Aldean77-164040
The Clerks7823030
Jimmy Buffet79-342020
Air Supply 8012020
J. Geils Band81-800

How We Assembled the Data

To produce this data, we grouped searches that included a tribute band type. For example, “best journey tribute band” searches were combined with “best journey cover band”, “best journey band near me”, etc, all of which show the same search intent.

You can easily use the “Search” function to find your favorite tribute band in our chart.

How Much Do Tribute Bands Cost?

Considering hiring a tribute band for your next corporate event, private party or summer festival? Here’s a look at how much it costs to hire a great tribute band.

Read More »

we want to hear from you