Q3 2023 Tribute Brand Power Rankings

Table of Contents
Book an amazing classic rock tribute band for your party or event

Share Post:

Interest In Tribute Brands in the U.S.

ProTributeBands.com presents the “Top Tribute Brands” chart as of October 1st, 2023, which shows the interest in each type of tribute band/brand. The chart is based on searches in the world’s largest search engine, Google, with an overwhelming market share in the United States.

Tribute Brands on the Rise

  1. Journey: Climbing from the 6th position to the 2nd, Journey is the brand to watch. They’ve made significant gains with 9,380 U.S. searches and 9,860 global searches.
  2. Fleetwood Mac: Jumping four spots to the 8th position, Fleetwood Mac has caught the audience’s attention with 5,160 U.S. searches.
  3. Abba: Another big mover, Abba, went from the 14th to the 10th position, garnering 4,430 U.S. searches.
  4. Eagles: Moving up one spot to 6th, the Eagles tribute brand had 6,710 U.S. searches.
  5. Elvis: Also climbing one position to 9th, Elvis had 4,830 U.S. searches.

Tribute Brands Taking a Step Back

  1. Led Zeppelin: Falling from the 2nd to the 4th position, Led Zeppelin saw a decline but still managed 7,570 U.S. searches.
  2. Queen: Slightly dropping from 4th to 5th, Queen had 7,560 U.S. searches.
  3. Pink Floyd: Also falling two positions to 7th, Pink Floyd garnered 5,980 U.S. searches.

At the bottom of our “tribute brands ranked” list this quarter, clocking in at #84, is the J. Geils Band. They actually managed to fall three spots from their previous #81 bottom-of-the-list ranking. Not throwing shade; we love J. Geils Band and Peter Wolf!

Where does your favorite tribute brand rank? Let us know why you think that is in the comments below!

Tribute BrandQ3 2023 RankRank ChangeUS SearchesGlobal Searches
Abba10-430106420
Ac Dc12-420502580
Adele7020320370
Aerosmith34-17890950
Air Supply 8112020
Alice in Chains522310101020
Allman Brothers3661,9702,040
Beach Boys411860980
Beatles1016,40018,680
Bee Gees18-188101,660
Billy Idol7917070
Billy Joel 2939301,070
Black Sabbath3751,0501,180
Bob Marley71-6140190
Bob Seager40000
Bon Jovi30-11,2401,540
Boston28131,9902,020
Bruno Mars502340390
Buddy Holly72-4100100
Carpenters44-9240340
Chicago1105,6605,760
Creedence54-11360420
Dave Matthews26101,9602,090
Eagles6-46,2507,000
Earth Wind and Fire476640840
Elton John49-13380420
Elvis924,7005,310
Fleetwood Mac8-33,1103,960
Foreigner61-6230240
Frank Sinatra569390410
Genesis455600680
George Michael / Wham740120120
George Strait69-78080
Grateful Dead348,7008,910
Green Day 5914470510
Green River8369090
Guns N Roses / GNR35-5550680
Heart19144,7405,050
J. Geils Band84-800
Jason Aldean76-164040
Jimmy Buffet38-342020
John Denver57-9260280
Journey2-46,8407,080
KISS1303,3503,760
Led Zeppelin439,05010,018
Linkin Park51-2230400
Lynyrd Skynyrd25-12730790
Madonna785140150
Mayhem14000
Metallica1793,0603,320
Michael Jackson33-6900990
Motley Crue 311812301330
Nirvana2271,3401,400
Pantera6410610640
Paul Mccartney652340340
Pearl Jam43-1750820
Pink Floyd717,2207,900
Poison60-8380390
Prince2432,2902,330
Queen507,93012,210
Radiohead 4210190190
Ramones584490540
Rod Stewart672230250
Rolling Stones2111,4501,860
Rush15-12,6902,850
Santana32-4820910
Scorpions68-6200210
Starship8035050
Sublime466850870
Tainted Love6316320320
Taylor Hawkins48000
Taylor Swift77000
The Clerks8223030
The Doors20-27500550
The Smiths55329801000
Tina Turner73-66070
Tom Petty23-101,2501,270
Toto6610280330
Trippin Billies6209090
U227-61,6201,930
Van Halen16-11,6201,740
Whitney Houston7569090
Zac Brown3951,4501,480
ZZ Top53-6490660

How We Assembled the Data

To produce this data, we grouped searches that included a tribute band type. For example, “best journey tribute band” searches were combined with “best journey cover band”, “best journey band near me”, etc, all of which show the same search intent.

You can easily use the “Search” function to find your favorite tribute band in our chart.

How Much Do Tribute Bands Cost?

Considering hiring a tribute band for your next corporate event, private party or summer festival? Here’s a look at how much it costs to hire a great tribute band.

Read More »

we want to hear from you