The Top Tribute Brands by Interest – Q4 2022

Table of Contents
Book an amazing classic rock tribute band for your party or event

Share Post:

Escape - Journey Tribute Band

Interest in Tributes Based on Google Searches

We are proud to present the “Top Tribute Brands” chart for Q4 2022, which shows the number of Google searches per month for each type of tribute band/brand. This chart shows clearly the interest in each type of tribute band based on searches in the world’s largest search engine.

To produce this data, we grouped searches that included a tribute band type. For example, “best Eagles tribute band” searches were combined with “best Eagles cover band”, which show precisely the same search intent.

You can easily use the “Search” function to find your favorite tribute band in our chart.

As usual, The Beatles tribute brand tops our charts by a large margin, though there’s been movement since June in the following brands in our survey, with the Journey tribute brand a surprising mover, coming up the charts to the 2nd position.

We will be producing these charts on a regular basis, so check back for your favorite tribute brand!

Brand SearchesMonthly US SearchesGlobal Monthly Searches
Beatles10,36013,870
Journey6,7607,080
Eagles5,8107,270
Queen5,31011,010
Elvis4,8106,110
Pink Floyd4,7906,820
Led Zeppelin4,3505,340
Fleetwood Mac4,0507,070
Abba2,9309,010
U22,7903,260
Grateful Dead2,7202,960
Chicago2,2902,500
Rush2,1902,790
Kiss2,1002,920
Ac Dc1,6402,080
Zac Brown1,3701,610
Van Halen1,3501,670
Bee Gees1,3102,470
Prince1,0601,220
Tom Petty1,0501,180
Dave Matthews9901,520
Rolling Stones9601,720
Allman Brothers9001,310
Metallica9001,650
Nirvana8201,170
Aerosmith8001,000
Motley Crue7701,070
Bon Jovi6801,580
Lynyrd Skynyrd660930
Sgt Pepper's6501,130
Michael Jackson600810
Pearl Jam460830
Santana450710
Sublime450500
Heart390520
Paul Mccartney380640
The Doors370690
Boston310460
ZZ Top310750
Black Sabbath310710
John Denver310310
Beach Boys290540
Jason Aldean290340
Billy Joel280460
Guns N Roses / GNR270540
Poison240290
Earth Wind and Fire230230
Frank Sinatra210240
Bruno Mars210260
Creedence190390
Elton John190350
Carpenters190300
Alice in Chains180220
Trippin Billies150150
Pantera150190
Ramones140190
Tainted Love140190
George Strait100110
Scorpions100180
Rod Stewart100150
Linkin Park90120
Green Day90240
The Smiths8090
Bob Marley80190
Tina Turner80100
George Michael / Wham70100
Radiohead6060
Toto60120
Whitney Houston5050
Buddy Holly4060
Madonna3030
Green River3040
The Clerks3030
Starship2020
Billy Idol2020

4 Responses

  1. I would pay in a tribute band if the money was right. Pink Floyd, Led Zep, Rush, and/or Santana would be fun. The ideal for me would be a King Crimson Tribute Band. If I could ever find a guitar player that could play all the parts. I know all the drum parts.

    1. Tribute bands are great for fans and musicians alike, as there is actual *pay* for the musicians, and a somewhat predictable musical experience for the fans. Of course, quality of tribute bands varies *greatly*, but as someone who’s been in both national acts and tribute bands, I would say that the latter are 90% as much fun!

    1. We always have to take “boston tribute band” with a grain of salt, since they search intent might be to find *any* tribute band in the city of Boston!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Escape - Journey Tribute Band
Tribute Bands
David Victor

The Top Tribute Brands by Interest – Q4 2022

Interest in Tributes Based on Google Searches We are proud to present the “Top Tribute Brands” chart for Q4 2022, which shows the number of Google searches per month for each type of tribute band/brand. This chart shows clearly the interest in each type of tribute band based on searches

Read More »

we want to hear from you